Intramural Awards

Gamma-Rho Chapter/Kappa Sigma Fraternity Intramural Titles

Below is a list of intramural awards won from our founding in 1915.  We know that we are missing many (and that we may be off by a year on some awards). If you are aware of any individual or team awards won that we do not have listed, please send us a message.

1922-23 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship

1924-25 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship

1925-26 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship

1926-27 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship

1927-28 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship

1928-29 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship

1929-30 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 2nd Cross Country; 2nd Track & Field

1930-31 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship; 2nd Cross Country; 1st Baseball; 2nd Track & Field

1931-32 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Baseball; 2nd Track & Field

1932-33 – 1st Baseball; 2nd Handball; 2nd Track & Field, 2nd Cross Country; 2nd Basketball

1933-34 – 2nd Place Basketball; 1st Baseball; 2nd Freethrow Contest; 3rd Swimming

1934-35 – 1st Basketball; 2nd Baseball; 1st Softball

1935-36 – 1st Basketball; 1st Baseball; 1st Softball; 2nd Boxing

1936-37 – 1st Basketball; 3rd Baseball; 2nd Tennis

1937-38 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship

1938-39 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Basketball; 1st Baseball

1939-40 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Basketball; 1st Baseball

1940-41 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship

1941-42 – 2nd Place Overall Team Championship; 1st Track & Field; 1st Volleyball;

1942-43 – 1st Cross Country

1943-44 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Cross Country; 1st Track & Field; 2nd Softball; 2nd Tug of War

1944-45 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Track & Field; 2nd Softball

1945-46 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship

1946-47 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Baseball; 2nd Softball; 2nd Boxing; 2nd Tennis; 1st Swimming

1947-48 – 1st Baseball; 2nd Volleyball; 3rd Basketball

1948-49 – 3rd Cross Country; 2nd Baseball

1950-51 – 1st Baseball; 2nd Boxing; 3rd Volleyball

1951-52 – 2nd Volleyball; 2nd Golf; 1st Wrestling

1952-53 – 1st Golf

1953-54 – 3rd Place Basketball; 1st Volleyball; 2nd Golf

1954-55 – 3rd Place Basketball; 1st Golf

1955-56 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 3rd Place Basketball; 3rd Cross Country; 1st Volleyball; 1st Badminton; 3rd fencing; 3rd Rifle

1956-57 – 1st Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Cross Country; 1st Volleyball

1957-58 – 2nd Place Basketball; 1st Volleyball; 1st Horseshoes; 1st Wrestling; 3rd Volleyball, 3rd Cross Country; 3rd Football

1958-59 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 3rd Volleyball; 1st Wrestling

1959-60 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Basketball; 2nd Golf; 1st Tennis; 2nd Billiards; 2nd Wrestling; 2nd Volleyball; 3rd Cross Country; 3rd Handball

1960-61 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Basketball; 3rd Cross Country; 2nd Track & Field; 2nd Tennis

1961-62 – 1st Basketball; 1st Volleyball

1962-63 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Basketball; 2nd Volleyball

1963-64 – 2nd Place Intramural Team Championship; 1st Basketball; 1st Track & Field; 1st Volleyball; 1st Swimming; 1st Golf

1964-65 – 1st Tennis; 3rd Football; 2nd Golf; 2nd Paddleball

1967-68 – 1st Place Team Sportsmanship

1969-70 – 1st Soccer; 2nd Golf

1983-84 – 1st Place Soccer

1985-86 – 1st Place Golf; 3rd Place Basketball

1986-87 – 3rd Place Basketball; 3rd Place Softball; 1st Golf

1987-88 – 3rd Place Basketball

1988-89 – 1st Place Ironman; 1st Place Racketball (Rob Gaither)

1993-94 – 1st Place Softball

1994-95 – 1st Place Soccer

1995-96 – 1st Place Horseshoes

1998-99 – 1st Place 3 on 3 Basketball

1999-2000 – 1st Place Co-Ed Softball

2000-01 – 1st Place Basketball; 2nd Place Flag Football

2001-02 – 1st Place Co-Ed Softball; 1st Place Baseball; 1st Place Flag Football

2003-04 – 2nd Place Baseball

2006-07 – 1st Place Basketball Greek League & School League; 2nd Place Flag Football Greek League & School League

2007-08 – 1st Place Flag Football Greek League & School League; National Flag Football Final Four; Basketball 1st Place Greek League & 2nd Place School League

2012-2013 – 1st Place Soccer

2016-2017  1st Place Football; 2nd Place Soccer; 1st Place Volleyball

2017-2018 – 2nd Place Football; 1st Place Soccer 1st; 1st Place Beach Volleyball