Honored Alumni

Kappa Sigma International Man of the Year

The Kappa Sigma Fraternity Man of the Year Award was established in 1937 to honor a Brother who had achieved fame in business, the arts, science, government, or another professional field, and his accomplishments have honored the Fraternity. Recipients of this Award are nominated by a multitude of people, and those nominations are reviewed and determined by the Supreme Executive Committee. It is the highest award presented by the Kappa Sigma Fraternity to honor a Brother for his life achievements. Below are the two winners from the Gamma-Rho chapter and the year for which they received the award.

1942 Col. James Herb Macia ’35
1962 Paul J Fannin ’26

Kappa Sigma John G. Tower Award

The John G. Tower Award was conceived and implemented to honor those brothers who have been active in all walks of life, including service to their community, outstanding career work, or other achievements. The Tower Awards are presented annually to non-volunteer alumni and recognize Brothers who bring great honor to the Kappa Sigma Fraternity. The Tower Award, approved by the Supreme Executive Committee has been presented to deserving brothers since 1997. Below is a listing of Gamma-Rho brothers who have received this honor.

Charles U. Pickrell, Jr. ’40
Donald W. Harris ’59
Thomas W. Keating ’62
Patrick M. Murphy ’65

Gamma-Rho’s Hall of Fame

Conceived as a way of honoring Kappa Sigma and Gamma-Rho alumni for outstanding achievements, the Hall of Fame Awards Ceremony has become an integral part of our tradition at Arizona. Kappa Sigma is a fraternity with great pride and a tradition of excellence, and our many distinguished alumni have served to enhance this throughout the years. Gamma-Rho, since its beginning in 1915, has seen many brothers rise to positions of great respect.

Mike Cagalj Alumni Men of the Year

This award is based on service to the local and International Fraternity.

2017 Scott Sandberg ’93
2016 Mark McLear ’88
2014 Steven Fullmer ’75
2013 Patrick Moran ’92
2012 Greg Mammana ’90
2010 Earl Pottinger ’48
2008 William S. Dean ’84
2007 Gary Foster ’62
2006 William J. Risner ’62
2005 John Turner ’70
2004 Ryan Anderson ’94
2003 Taylor Heidenheim ’71
2002 Dave Stallings ’67
2001 Carl Ralph Russell ’59
2000 Edward Robert Buckley ’59
1999 Verne Seidel Jr. ’47
1998 Robert Alan Fickas ’64
1997 Stewart Carlson Elner ’60
1996 Loren E. Jackson Sr. ’37
1995 George R. Jenson ’82
1994 Matthew Lawrence Noble ’84
1993 Doyle E. Shipley ’62
1992 Donald W. Harris ’59
1991 Mitchell J. Cagalj ’58
1990 Pat Murphy ’65
1989 Tom W. Keating ’62
1988 Thomas Chandler ’41
1987 Charles Ulen Pickrell Sr. ’16
1986 Donald Andre Langlais ’82
1971 Charles F. Sullivan ’61
1970 William Clarence Frey ’39
1969 Brackston T. Whitaker ’43
1968 James N. Corbett Jr. ’46
1967 John H. Henkel ’49
1966 John Arthur Murphy ’31
1965 Roy Lassetter ’31
1964 Thomas P. Salyer D.D.S ’51
1963 Paul Frederick Newell ’46
1962 Paul Jones Fannin ’26
1961 Frederick Robert Stofft ’26
1960 F.W. Boyd Allen ’26
1959 Ned Darnall ’49
1958 Charles Clifford Arnold ’48
1957 Bradley Andrew Tolson ’48
1956 Thomas Jay Wallace ’18
1955 Alfred Louis Slonaker ’18
1954 Lincoln Raymond Wilson ’17
1953 Harold Christy Schwalen ’15

A. L. Slonaker Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Inductees are among a select group of alumni. This distinction honors brothers for their career achievements, service to the community, and dedication to the fraternity. Congratulations to all whom have earned this honor.

2017 View Program
Scott Gossett ’94
Benjamin Graff ’98
Sam Chang ’00

2016 View Program
Andy McEldowney ’83
Scott Polston ’85
Mark McLear ’88
Sean Litsky ’99

2014 View Program
James Rednor ’69
Jim Murphy ’80
Jay Freedman ’90

2013 View Program
View Speeches
Richard Tear ’71
Scott Gimple ’90
Ethan Orr ’94

2012 View Program
Mike Rogers ’60
Terry Leonard ’94

2011 View Program
Edward B. Truman ’69
Pete Parker ’88
Michael D. Honigstein ’91

2010 View Program
Mark Sellers 69
Pat Moran ’92
Branden Lombardi ’01

2008 View Program
John R. Mattison ’66
Eliot L. Kaplan ’82
Ryan Anderson ’94

2007 View Program
Malcom Mathes ’67
Mark Casey ’82

2006 View Program
Gene R. Morris ’48
Robert H. Levin ’71 (Harv)
Dr. Randal C. Christensen ’88 (Randy)

2005 View Program
Zenas Noon ’24
Ted Fowler ’50
Chuck Lytle ’59
Steve Huntsberry ’62
Steve Inman ’65
Eric Stevenson ’82

2004 View Program
Sam Antcliffe ’61
William Steven Dean ’84

2003 
DeLeslie Wooddell ’40
Hervey William ‘Bill’ Lowell ’41
Michael Logan ’67
Duke Schwartz ’81

2002 View Program
Jerry Lee Cessor ’58
Russell B. Carter Jr. ’61
Quentin Harry Rench ’63

2001 View Program
J. Robert White ’48
Otto Verch ’52
Donald McGrath II ’59
John M. Turner ’70

2000 View Program
Louis Clark ’31
Joe E. Dozier ’46
Chad Hayes Brucker ’57

1999 
Brackston T. Whitaker ’43

1998
Karl A. Dennis ’39
Carl Ralph Russell ’59
John William Pfeffer ’62
Taylor Heidenheim ’71
David W. Murray ’93

1997
Walter D. Armer Sr. ’37
George Earl Pottinger ’48
Edward Robert Buckley ’59
Stewart Carlson Elner ’60
Philip W. Carrott ’66

1996
Sidney Sterling Woods ’35
Frank Barreca ’46
Stephen Chabre ’64
David John Stallings ’67

1995
Tony Leyva Morales ’48
Ned Darnall ’49
Arthur Raymond Tanner ’52
Steve Lawrence ’60
Mark Gregory Villalpando ’80

1994
Andrew Tolson ’22
Lee A. Matsch ’54
James Donnell Klein ’64
Richard Edward Carter ’65

1993
Cecil Leroy Hudnall ’24
Ralph Emmitt Deal ’26
Hubert Gray De Wolf Jr. ’31
Dirk Frauenfelder M.D. ’55
James Abbott Sherman ’59
Doyle E. Shipley ’62
Gary R. Long ’66
George R. Jenson ’82

1992
F.W. Boyd Allen ’26
Thomas James Finley ’36
William C. Dent ’40
Thomas James Negri ’46
Verne Seidel Jr. ’47
Charles F. Sullivan ’61
Todd P. Smith ’80

1991
James Crandall Miller ’23
Taylor Thomas Hicks Sr. ’28
John H. Henkel ’49
Dick Stull ’64
David J. Smith III ’72
Matthew Lawrence Noble ’84

1990
Lincoln Raymond Wilson ’17
Carl W. Cooper ’40
Donald Eugene Fickas ’60
Robert Alan Fickas ’64

1989
Col. Herb Macia ’35
W. Grant Williams ’42
Frank Eugene O’Bryan ’52
George P. Noon M.D. ’54
Donald W. Harris ’59
Gary Leon Foster ’62
Bruce Braden Lawrence ’67

1988
Gordon B. Cauble ’37
Thomas Chandler ’41
Howard Lewis King ’48
Leonilo Larriva III ’51
Robert W. Campbell Jr. ’53
Marion ‘Mac’ Magruder Jr. ’63
Pat Murphy ’65

1987
Horatio Cotter Butts ’25
Paul Jones Fannin ’26
Frederick Robert Stofft ’26
James M. Ewell ’32
Lt Gen. John B. McPherson ’36
Loren E. Jackson Sr. ’37
Charles Ulen Pickrell Jr. ’40
Jerry Lee Dodson M.D. ’47
Vernor F. Lovett M.D. ’48
Bradley Andrew Tolson ’48
Dr. Bill Smitheran ’51
W.E. Skip Kent ’57
Mitchell J. Cagalj ’58
James B. Gardner ’59
Dominic John Alessio ’61
Tom W. Keating ’62
William Joseph Risner ’62
Vincent Woodbury Dean ’67
Leo Campbell Gillespi ’72
Frederick Eliot Chin ’80